"The Friendly Festival"
Tue 11th - Sat 15th June 2013
7.30pm start each night
June sees the return of our annual competitive Festival of One Act Plays, featuring many varied one act plays from dramatics groups throughout the area.
This is a great opportunity to see some really exciting and varied drama from all over the North West. Groups are limited to a maximum of 45 minutes and each evening has 2 different plays on. Each evening is concluded by a verbal adjudication by our adjudicator.
Awards are made on the Saturday night. The awards are:
- Best Production (junior, youth and senior)
- Best Individual Performance (junior, youth and senior)
- The Adjudicator's Award
- The Syd Mence Cup for a Piece of Theatre Magic
The Results
Best Junior Production
Heald Green Theatre Company Harry Rings Lord of the Potters
Best Junior Individual Performance
Major in The Kennel Club (Knutsford Little Theatre)
Best Youth Production
ACTS Whodidit?Best Youth Individual Performance
The Kings in Ha Ha History (Whitehead School of Dance and Drama)
Best Senior Production
Loose Cannons Drama Group The Visitor
Best Senior Individual Performance
Say Something Happened (CHADS Theatre)
Adjudicator's Award
Awarded to the company of Chelford Players for You Can See It From Here
The Syd Mence Cup for a Piece of Theatre
Magic
Awarded to the company of Cheshire Academy of Performing Arts for The End of the Rainbow
Press Articles
Running Order
Tuesday 11th June, 7.30pm
1.
“The End of the Rainbow” by
Geoff Bamber
Cheshire Academy of Performing Arts
(Junior/Comedy)
2.
“Say Something Happened” by Alan
Bennett
CHADS Theatre
(Senior/Drama)
3.
“The Kennel Club” by David
Muncaster
Knutsford Little Theatre
(Junior/Comedy)
Adjudication of the evening's plays
Wednesday 12th June, 7.30pm
1.
“Harry Rings Lord of the Potters”
by Alison Chaplin
Heald Green Theatre Company
(Junior/Comedy)
2.
“Whodidit?” by Neil Harrison
Nantwich Players
(Senior/Comedy)
3.
“The Saga of Freydis and the Raiders”
by Geoff Bamber
ACTS
(Junior/Comedy)
Adjudication of the evening's plays
Thursday 13th June, 7.30pm
1.
“Can You See It From Here?” by
Geoff Bamber
Chelford Players
(Junior/Comedy)
2.
“The First Rehearsal” by Peter
Appleton
Chelford Players
(Senior/Comedy)
Adjudication of the evening's plays
Friday 14th June, 7.30pm
1.
“Snow White and the Seven Dwarves”
by Julia Whitehead
Whitehead School of Dance and Drama
(Junior/Fairytale)
2.
“Ha Ha History” by Julia
Whitehead
Whitehead School of Dance and Drama
(Youth/Comedy)
3.
“The Wizard Of Oz” adapted by
Julia Whitehead
Whitehead School of Dance and Drama
(Junior/Fairytale)
Adjudication of the evening's plays
Saturday 15th June, 7.30pm
1.
“The Visitor” by Sean O’Connols
Loose Cannons Drama Group
(Senior/Drama)
2.
“Whodidit?” by Neil Harrison
ACTS
(Youth/Comedy)
3.
“Love in a Suburb” by Philip
Johnson
Wilmslow Guild Players
(Senior/Drama)
Adjudication of the evening's plays followed by presentation of the Awards